Winners & Losers In U.S. News’ 2015 Ranking

by Jeff Schmitt on

Biggest Winners from the 2016 U.S. News Law School Rankings

2016SchoolIndex201520142013201220112016 vs. 20156 Year Trend6 Year Average
52University of Tennessee51726169566020861.7
82University of Hawaii4310080101957218-1088.3
82University of Oregon431009482798018-286.2
67University of Nevada-Las Vegas478368767178161173.8
87University of Buffalo42100868284101131490.0
75Loyola Marymount45876851545612-1965.2
52Temple University51615658617292060.0
71University of San Diego4679686567568-1567.7
56Georgia State University5064545861608458.8
42University of Utah5549414742427043.8
87Villanova University42939810184676-2088.3
87Northeastern University4293867671866-183.2
87St. Louis University4293NANANANA6690.0
87University of New Hampshire4293NANANANA6690.0
78Brooklyn Law4483806567675-1173.3
31University of California-Davis6036382923285-330.8
59Case Western Reserve4964686761565-362.5
22University of Iowa6627262927265426.2
63Seton Hall University4868646961725966.2
26Arizona State University64312926403851231.7
59University of Missouri-Columbia496476791019353478.7

 

Source: U.S. News & World Report

 

Biggest Losers from the 2016 U.S. News Law School Rankings

2016SchoolIndex201520142013201220112016 vs. 20156 Year Trend6 Year Average
94Lewis & Clark University417280586764-22-3072.5
94Louisiana State University417276798480-22-1480.8
71Penn State University465164766072-20165.7
47Wake Forest University533136443938-16-939.2
75University of Arkansas-Fayetteville456168898486-141177.2
75Yeshiva University456458565052-11-2359.2
94West Virginia University4183911019593-11-192.8
78Loyola (Chicago)446876677178-10073.0
82University of Tulsa43728699101101-101990.2
63University of Connecticut485458625654-9-957.8
67University of Oklahoma475868827172-9569.7
94University of Louisville41876889100101-7789.8
94Michigan State University4187808295101-7789.8
78Illinois Institute of Technology (Kent)447268626180-6270.2
59U.C.-Hastings495448444242-5-1748.2
34University of Indiana592925262327-5-727.3
29College of William & Mary622433352728-5-129.3
63University of Kentucky485858627164-5162.7
50Florida State University524548515054-5449.7
56Baylor University505154515664-5855.3

 

Source: U.S. News & World Report

┬áDON’T MISS: WHAT ALL LAW SCHOOLS LOOK FOR

 

Previous 1 2 3

Partner Sites: C-Change Media | Poets & Quants | Poets & Quants for Execs | Poets & Quants for Undergrads


Warning: file_get_contents(http://urls.api.twitter.com/1/urls/count.json?url=http%3A%2F%2Ftippingthescales.com%2F2016%2F04%2Fpeter-f-donohue-2016-best-and-brightest%2F): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found in /home/tippingt/public_html/wp-content/plugins/most-shared-posts/msp-fetch.php on line 179

Warning: file_get_contents(http://urls.api.twitter.com/1/urls/count.json?url=http%3A%2F%2Ftippingthescales.com%2F2015%2F06%2Fu-s-news-disclosing-less-because-of-gaming%2F): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found in /home/tippingt/public_html/wp-content/plugins/most-shared-posts/msp-fetch.php on line 179

Warning: file_get_contents(http://urls.api.twitter.com/1/urls/count.json?url=http%3A%2F%2Ftippingthescales.com%2F2015%2F06%2Fwhich-law-schools-allegedly-paid-grads-to-delay-the-bar%2F): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found in /home/tippingt/public_html/wp-content/plugins/most-shared-posts/msp-fetch.php on line 179

Warning: file_get_contents(http://urls.api.twitter.com/1/urls/count.json?url=http%3A%2F%2Ftippingthescales.com%2F2015%2F06%2Fthe-best-law-schools-for-networking-and-getting-jobs%2F): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found in /home/tippingt/public_html/wp-content/plugins/most-shared-posts/msp-fetch.php on line 179

Warning: file_get_contents(http://urls.api.twitter.com/1/urls/count.json?url=http%3A%2F%2Ftippingthescales.com%2F2015%2F06%2Fcongrats-law-school-grads-now-get-studying%2F): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found in /home/tippingt/public_html/wp-content/plugins/most-shared-posts/msp-fetch.php on line 179

Warning: file_get_contents(http://urls.api.twitter.com/1/urls/count.json?url=http%3A%2F%2Ftippingthescales.com%2F2015%2F06%2Facademic-reputation-at-law-schools-tumbles%2F): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found in /home/tippingt/public_html/wp-content/plugins/most-shared-posts/msp-fetch.php on line 179

Warning: file_get_contents(http://urls.api.twitter.com/1/urls/count.json?url=http%3A%2F%2Ftippingthescales.com%2F2015%2F05%2Fhow-harvard-law-beat-yale-in-a-new-law-school-ranking%2F): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found in /home/tippingt/public_html/wp-content/plugins/most-shared-posts/msp-fetch.php on line 179

Warning: file_get_contents(http://urls.api.twitter.com/1/urls/count.json?url=http%3A%2F%2Ftippingthescales.com%2F2015%2F05%2Fthe-time-is-now-for-clinics%2F): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found in /home/tippingt/public_html/wp-content/plugins/most-shared-posts/msp-fetch.php on line 179

Warning: file_get_contents(http://urls.api.twitter.com/1/urls/count.json?url=http%3A%2F%2Ftippingthescales.com%2F2015%2F05%2Flawyers-who-earn-less-are-happier%2F): failed to open stream: HTTP request failed! HTTP/1.1 404 Not Found in /home/tippingt/public_html/wp-content/plugins/most-shared-posts/msp-fetch.php on line 179