Winners & Losers In U.S. News’ 2015 Ranking

Biggest Winners from the 2016 U.S. News Law School Rankings

2016SchoolIndex201520142013201220112016 vs. 20156 Year Trend6 Year Average
52University of Tennessee51726169566020861.7
82University of Hawaii4310080101957218-1088.3
82University of Oregon431009482798018-286.2
67University of Nevada-Las Vegas478368767178161173.8
87University of Buffalo42100868284101131490.0
75Loyola Marymount45876851545612-1965.2
52Temple University51615658617292060.0
71University of San Diego4679686567568-1567.7
56Georgia State University5064545861608458.8
42University of Utah5549414742427043.8
87Villanova University42939810184676-2088.3
87Northeastern University4293867671866-183.2
87St. Louis University4293NANANANA6690.0
87University of New Hampshire4293NANANANA6690.0
78Brooklyn Law4483806567675-1173.3
31University of California-Davis6036382923285-330.8
59Case Western Reserve4964686761565-362.5
22University of Iowa6627262927265426.2
63Seton Hall University4868646961725966.2
26Arizona State University64312926403851231.7
59University of Missouri-Columbia496476791019353478.7

 

Source: U.S. News & World Report

 

Biggest Losers from the 2016 U.S. News Law School Rankings

2016SchoolIndex201520142013201220112016 vs. 20156 Year Trend6 Year Average
94Lewis & Clark University417280586764-22-3072.5
94Louisiana State University417276798480-22-1480.8
71Penn State University465164766072-20165.7
47Wake Forest University533136443938-16-939.2
75University of Arkansas-Fayetteville456168898486-141177.2
75Yeshiva University456458565052-11-2359.2
94West Virginia University4183911019593-11-192.8
78Loyola (Chicago)446876677178-10073.0
82University of Tulsa43728699101101-101990.2
63University of Connecticut485458625654-9-957.8
67University of Oklahoma475868827172-9569.7
94University of Louisville41876889100101-7789.8
94Michigan State University4187808295101-7789.8
78Illinois Institute of Technology (Kent)447268626180-6270.2
59U.C.-Hastings495448444242-5-1748.2
34University of Indiana592925262327-5-727.3
29College of William & Mary622433352728-5-129.3
63University of Kentucky485858627164-5162.7
50Florida State University524548515054-5449.7
56Baylor University505154515664-5855.3

 

Source: U.S. News & World Report

 DON’T MISS: WHAT ALL LAW SCHOOLS LOOK FOR