The Best Law Schools For Passing The Bar

Bar Passage Rates (1-25)

.tftable {font-size:12px;color:#333333;width:100%;border-width: 1px;border-color: #729ea5;border-collapse: collapse;}
.tftable th {font-size:12px;background-color:#acc8cc;border-width: 1px;padding: 8px;border-style: solid;border-color: #729ea5;text-align:left;}
.tftable tr {background-color:#d4e3e5;}
.tftable td {font-size:12px;border-width: 1px;padding: 8px;border-style: solid;border-color: #729ea5;}
.tftable tr:hover {background-color:#ffffff;}

RankSchoolClass of 2013 Bar Passage RateClass of 2012 Bar Passage RateDiffer-ence2013 Bar Passage Ranking2013 Overall Ranking vs. Bar Passage RankingClass of 2013 Employed 9 Months After Graduation
1Yale University97.9%94.4%3.5%5-488.7%
2Harvard University97.0%97.0%0.0%9-795.0%
2Stanford University90.3%93.6%-3.3%41-3992.8%
4University of Chicago98.6%94.6%4.0%4096.3%
4Columbia University96.3%95.3%1.0%15-1197.0%
6New York University96.2%94.8%1.4%16-1095.5%
7University of Pennsylvania96.5%93.2%3.3%13-696.5%
8Duke University98.7%95.6%3.1%3587.6%
8University of California-Berkeley85.7%87.2%-1.5%66-5890.4%
8University of Virginia93.6%96.1%-2.5%31-2397.0%
11University of Michigan94.3%93.8%0.5%27-1684.5%
12Northwestern University95.4%96.1%-0.7%18-690.8%
13Cornell University94.4%91.6%2.8%24-1189.6%
14Georgetown University92.3%90.0%2.3%37-2389.8%
15University of Texas-Austin94.8%92.3%2.5%19-486.2%
16UCLA88.2%88.1%0.1%53-3782.2%
17Vanderbilt University100.0%95.7%4.3%11690.8%
18Washington University (MO)94.6%94.2%0.4%23-575.7%
19Emory University96.8%96.6%0.2%11893.5%
20USC85.8%87.2%-1.4%65-4572.2%
20University of Minnesota96.5%99.3%-2.8%13778.5%
22George Washington University94.3%90.3%4.0%27-589.2%
22University of Notre Dame97.2%93.5%3.7%81480.4%
22University of Iowa97.5%95.6%1.9%71582.6%
22University of Alabama97.8%96.5%1.3%61686.7%

Source: U.S. News & World Report