Which Law Schools Produce More Clerks?

As expected, the top four schools for clerkships – Yale, Stanford, Harvard, and the University of Chicago – also ranked in the top four in U.S. News’ latest law school rankings. Overachieving schools include the University of Notre Dame, the University of Georgia, and the University of Alabama, whose percentages of Federal clerks belie their rankings. Ironically, New York University, despite ranking #5 overall, didn’t make the list. Despite their Washington D.C. location, neither the Georgetown Law Center nor George Washington University cracked the top 20, either.
At the state and local level, New Jersey is the place for earning clerkships, with the top three spots owned by both Rutgers law schools (Camden and Newark) and Seton Hall University. Remarkably, over a third of each of their classes end up clerking at either the Federal or state and local level.  Here are the top 20 schools for clerkships at the state and local levels:

School2015 Best Law Schools rankPercent 2012 employed J.D. grads with federal judicial clerkshipsPercent 2012 employed J.D. grads with state and local judicial clerkships
Rutgers University (Camden)812.30%42%
Rutgers University (Newark)831%33.20%
Seton Hall University682.20%33.10%
University of Hawaii-Manoa1002.40%28%
University of South Dakota1450%20.60%
University of Nevada-Las Vegas832.30%19.50%
University of South Carolina933.10%19.40%
University of Colorado (Boulder)432.50%19%
University of Montana1216.30%18.80%
University of Oregon1002.70%17.70%
Howard University1351.60%17.60%
University of Baltimore1350.70%17.00%
University of Kentucky583.60%16.50%
Southern University Law CenterNot Ranked0%16.50%
University of Maryland (Carey)463.80%16.50%
Penn State University (Dickinson)510%16.30%
University of Arizona (Rogers)403.20%16.10%
University of Maine1291.60%15.90%
University of Idaho1181.00%15.60%
Roger Williams UniversityNot Ranked0%15.30%

Source: U.S. News and World Report
Source: U.S. News and World Report