The Best Law Schools For Passing The Bar

Bar Passage Rates (76-100)

.tftable {font-size:12px;color:#333333;width:100%;border-width: 1px;border-color: #729ea5;border-collapse: collapse;}
.tftable th {font-size:12px;background-color:#acc8cc;border-width: 1px;padding: 8px;border-style: solid;border-color: #729ea5;text-align:left;}
.tftable tr {background-color:#d4e3e5;}
.tftable td {font-size:12px;border-width: 1px;padding: 8px;border-style: solid;border-color: #729ea5;}
.tftable tr:hover {background-color:#ffffff;}

RankSchoolClass of 2013 Bar Passage RateClass of 2012 Bar Passage RateDiffer-ence2013 Bar Passage Ranking2013 Overall Ranking vs. Bar Passage RankingClass of 2013 Employed 9 Months After Graduation
78Brooklyn Law92.7%84.9%7.8%364269.0%
78Illinois Institute of Technology (Kent)93.0%94.8%-1.8%354367.4%
78Loyola (Chicago)88.3%91.0%-2.7%512764.7%
78University of Pittsburgh80.3%83.3%-3.0%86-868.2%
82St. John’s University87.6%NANA592367.3%
82University of Hawaii82.6%74.4%8.2%80271.6%
82University of Cincinnati89.0%89.0%0.0%493369.1%
82University of Tulsa85.3%87.2%-1.9%711178.6%
82University of Oregon77.6%82.3%-4.7%91-962.9%
87Syracuse University85.6%NANA691866.7%
87Northeastern University88.3%84.4%3.9%513655.5%
87University of Buffalo83.0%82.4%0.6%78971.2%
87St. Louis University91.3%92.6%-1.3%384967.4%
87Villanova University86.6%90.9%-4.3%632463.3%
87Rutgers University-Newark70.4%76.3%-5.9%100-1364.8%
87University of New Hampshire83.7%91.8%-8.1%761176.6%
94University of Mississippi90.8%NANA395572.1%
94Santa Clara University71.9%NANA99-556.2%
94Michigan State University81.1%69.9%11.2%841056.8%
94University of South Carolina84.7%81.0%3.7%732175.6%
94West Virginia University76.9%76.9%0.0%92273.1%
94University of Louisville80.2%83.7%-3.5%87780.5%
94Louisiana State University73.4%78.0%-4.6%98-480.7%
94Lewis & Clark University81.2%91.5%-10.3%831166.0%

Source: U.S. News & World Report